PATERSON’S RAVITCH OPTION
[…] Assuming that the governor has the constitutional authority to name a No. 2, Paterson could hardly have picked a better one.

But does he have such power?

Some, Paterson among them, say yes — that the state Public Officers Law allows the governor to fill elected-office vacancies. And this is true, up to a point.

But, as Attorney General Andrew Cuomo notes, the constitution says otherwise regarding a lieutenant-governor vacancy:

Cuomo cites Article 4, Section 6 of the state Constitution: “In case of vacancy in the office of lieutenant-governor . . . the temporary president of the senate shall perform all the duties of lieutenant-governor during such vacancy or inability.”

The Public Officers Law, he says, allows the governor to fill elected-office vacancies where there is no other provi sion to do so.

And the Constitution seems clear: The Senate president pro tem fills the job until the next gubernatorial election — in this case, in 2010.